The Journal

Welcome, and thank you for visiting my daily blog! My name is Stephanie, and I'm a wedding + lifestyle portrait photographer based in Warrenton, VA. Feel free to browse around and check out some of my recent work!

FOLLOW ALONG

Weekend Recap

Gosh, so much to update on this blog post since I didn’t do a “Weekend Recap” last Monday due to Columbus Day. Not like I really took the day off, but I did lessen the typical Monday workflow by not blogging. ;) I’m in the midst of the “fall craziness,” but I’m surviving. Even if I’m not getting 8-hours of sleep every night, at least it’s reassuring to know that it’s just a season. I’ll eventually sleep and get back into my normal, more manageable, routine. ;)

Let’s play a little catch-up!!! Little over a week ago, we celebrated Julien’s big 3-0! It’s kind of surreal thinking about our age because it’s all about the perspective. I remember thinking when I turned 20 that 30 was ten years away, but time would almost stand still, and I wouldn’t have to worry about “adulting.” WRONG! So, so wrong! It’s just around the corner, but after seeing Julien cross the 30 threshold, I feel a little better about the number. ;) One thing that will make me age faster is if I keep finding huge wolf spiders … There was one day this past week I felt like I was surrounded by them. In fact, I found FIVE in one day. Yikes!! Fortunately, Julien sprayed around, and I haven’t seen one since (knock on wood!!). I guess Halloween tried visiting early. On the other hand, one thing that will keep me young is if Julien keeps renting ridiculous Redbox movies. Last week, he surprised me with a movie night at home by picking up a scary movie. I’m not the biggest fan of scary movies, but during the Halloween season, absolutely! Within the first 5-minutes, I could not help but laugh at the movie! A Ghost Story was veryyyyyy interesting … and not interesting at the same time! Since my brother is involved in movie making industry, I kept thinking about the behind the scenes work, and it wasn’t good at all. But I have to say, if you want a laugh and make fun of a movie, run out to Redbox soon and pick up the horrible, not-scary “A Ghost Story!” I promise you’ll be bored, yet somehow entertained! ;) I mean, you get to watch a silent 5-minute scene of a girl eating a pie. How can you not be entertained by that? Haha! It’s so ridiculous… Just look at the right photo below of the movie — A guy with a sheet over him walking around. The Halo Top ice cream was the best part of that night. ;) But I have to say that the movie definitely got us talking about it!

Weekend Recap

For Julien’s 30th Birthday, we had an eventful weekend with family and friends. :) We went to Magnolias at the Mill, which was SO good! I’m convinced we need to go back. The bloody marys started his Birthday weekend on a good note! We ended the day with shopping and a delicious dinner with loved ones. I quickly learned a family prank, but let’s just call it my “initiation.” ;) Let’s just say it involved Julien’s Birthday cake and my face… Haha! I wish I had a photo to share that moment with you. ;) Believe me, I got my revenge afterward with other birthday cake. HA! It seemed like the weekend was filled with great food and company because the following day (his actual Birthday), we spent it eating basically an entire menu from Barcelona. Uhhh… where’s the closest gym? Pronto! Haha! I’m so glad it was a fun and unforgettable Birthday for Julien! <3

Weekend RecapWeekend RecapWeekend Recap

This part of the blog is bittersweet. I feel like I don’t talk about my family as much as I should, and family is a huge part of my life! I grew up with two younger siblings, but because we were so close in age, our relationship wasn’t always perfect. We are all SO different, but I like that we have our own passions, talents, and goals. My youngest sibling, Eric, didn’t see eye to eye with me during our childhood years. I remember being very hard on him, but to me, that was just out of love. ;) I will admit, though, I gave him a hard time about practicing his guitar every. single. day. Even on vacation! He ate, breathed, and slept music. Although I come from a musically inclined family, so it’s not like it was abnormal… It was just a bit obsessive. ;) Ha! But I’m glad he was persistent, and he didn’t listen to his older annoying sister. I really cannot remember the point when he became obsessed with playing guitar, but I’m so glad he felt inclined to learn it! In fact, he was self-taught! In high school, I don’t remember him trying to get good grades, but it seemed like one day, he woke up in 10th or 11th grade wanting to read textbooks. Why? I have nooooo clue. Lol! His desire to learn the most random facts of knowledge mixed with his determination to perfect his guitar skills sparked this mature, young man! It really surprised me!! He excelled in his abilities and got a full ride to college for his musical talents! Way to go, Eric! All of the sudden, he became a guy I respected.

Weekend Recap

After graduating, he wasn’t really sure where the music industry would take him. However, he didn’t let any doubts cross his mind. He took on any music opportunities that allowed him to connect with musicians, and it’s funny to think that was his recipe for success! After years of sleepless nights, he received an INCREDIBLE opportunity to work as a sound engineer for the Army!!! I’m so proud of him!

This past weekend, my family and I got together to celebrate one last time before leaving for Basic training today. But what Eric didn’t know was something else my sister and I planned especially for him. ;) We celebrated with a yummy dinner at Poplar Springs, and towards dinner, Julien casually asked Eric to get a drink with us at Mollys afterward. My brother doesn’t turn down a good conversation at a bar. So, naturally, Eric caught the bait! We walked into Mollys, and we had some of Eric’s friends waiting to surprise him! It was perfect!!! He was totally taken off-guard, and I was thrilled to see him celebrate with friends before heading out of state for a few months. :) I’m glad he will be able to hold on to those memories while he’s away. I look forward to hearing about his experiences and cannot wait to celebrate again when he comes back home!! Good luck, Eric!!!! We miss you already! <3

Weekend RecapOH, WE GOT HIM SOOOOOOO GOOD. HAHA!

Weekend RecapWeekend RecapI cannot wait to see where this new chapter will take him!!! Anyways, I told you there was a lot to catch up for this Weekend Recap! There’s also a lot to catch up on the blog with engagement/weddings! I had a double header wedding weekend so you will be seeing all of that action later this week! :) Yay! I promise I’ll be posting more DIY home projects and an update on Pixie soon!!! I have so much to share!! <3

Preview of this Week on the Blog

John and Shannon | Apple Orchard Engagement

Weekend Recap

Eric & Tracy | Mount Vernon Inn, Virginia Wedding

Weekend Recap

Ryan & Despina | Airlie, Virginia Wedding

Weekend Recap

Happy Monday!!!

no comments
Add a comment...

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *